Welcome back! For the first half of this list, Click here. Before we continue on with my Top 10 best films of 2022, Here is a list of Honorable Mentions:
- “Pearl”: I wasn’t too big on this film at the start but, I came around to it. Mia Goth and Ti West are a great actor/director duo but, “X” edges this one out for me as far as what movie is better
- “Clerks III”: It’s “Spider-Man: No Way Home” for Jay & Silent Bob fans: a celebration of what makes the view askewniverse great and a heartfelt exploration of loss, friendship, and making every day of your life count.
- “The Gray Man”: I had fun with this one. This also succeeded in shaking my perception of Ryan Gosling in the same way that Bourne did for Matt Damon. Also, Ana De Armas, Jessica Henwick, and Regé Jean-Page are underrated as hell.
- “Scream”: A solid follow-up to one of my favorite horror franchises. I just hope that the next film doesn’t ruin it. Also, Jenna Ortega is the MVP.
- “Hellraiser”: A solid remake that takes the lore of the cenobites in an interesting direction.
- “Jackass Forever”: It’s just great to see the Jackass crew back again
- “The Black Phone”: a solid thriller that echoes the films of Spielberg from the 80s
- “Doctor Strange In The Multiverse of Madness”: Sam Raimi bringing his “Evil Dead” energy to an engaging entry in the MCU
- “No Exit”: A criminally underrated thriller with a solid cast and compelling lead character.
- “The Bad Guys”: A fun animated heist movie with excellent animation that has the balls to depict political corruption in a kids' movie.
- “Fistful of Vengeance”: An unpretentious, campy 90s throwback action film
- “Halloween Ends”: It’s far from perfect but, I admire the swing for the fences that this character-driven film took. The film’s exploration of how trauma is processed is done pretty well here and (despite it being silly) I was left satisfied.
Well, I’ve got news for you: All of my chaos picks are out of the way. Now it’s time to get serious. Starting with:
10) “Goodbye Don Glees!”
At the start of 2022, I made a promise to myself to expand upon my tastes. I, like most people, have stuck to mainstream movies for most of my life. The last time I attempted to do this was back in 2013 when someone recommended me to watch Terrence Malick’s “To The Wonder”. Needless to say, that didn’t work for me. I’ve never really been a dog fan of anime. Aside from “One Punch Man”, “Gurren Lagaan”, and “Demon Slayer”, I haven’t been able to get into it all that much.
So, with “Goodbye Don Glees!”, I decided to go on a whim and check this film out for myself. For starters, the animation is very vibrant and feels like a museum painting brought to life. The film’s narrative of a couple of old friends getting together for the summer is very reminiscent of “Stand By Me” but, it’s executed well enough that I was totally fine with it. Even more so, I loved the characters: Roma, Toto, & Drop, who is ultimately the heart of the film.
“Goodbye Don Glees!” is an emotional coming-of-age film that explores the themes of maturity, mortality, & finding purpose. I really loved this movie but, I’m only keeping it at #10 because A- there a just too many great films that came out this year, and B- I wish the movie wrapped up differently. I won’t go into detail but, I do feel like the last 10 minutes were rushed. I’ve often felt that movies like “Babylon” and “Avatar: The Way of Water” could’ve had about 20–30 minutes taken off of their ridiculously insane runtimes but, “Goodbye Don Glees!” could’ve gone on for another 5 minutes. Still, a wholesome and endearing film nonetheless.
9) “The Woman King”
One of the running themes for the state of film in 2022 seems to be movies where viewers often think “Man, they really don’t make movies like this anymore.” We’ve had plenty of films this year that have fallen under that category: from “The Lost City” to “Ticket To Paradise ”, hell, half of my honorable mentions fall under this particular category. From classic star-studded rom-coms, to fun and uplifting blockbusters, the state of cinema in 2022 has remained a breath of fresh air. One of those categories that we’ve rarely seen on screen is the classic sword and sandal epic. While this is not the only historical action movie on this list, “The Woman King” is a welcome return to a time when swords and sandals dominated the screen over capes and tights.
“Love and Basketball” director Gina Prince-Bythewood brings us an excellent throwback action film that doesn’t need to be a 2-hour CGI slugfest. The film’s production values and costume design bring the world of the Dohmey to life. The fights are excellently choreographed and tense. Viola Davis commands the screen as General Naniska, expanding her range from being Amanda Waller of the possibly dead DC Universe to being an all-around badass. The supporting turns from both Lashana Lynch and Sheila Atim are also great, as well as a breakout performance from Thuso Mbedu. Very rarely had I been to the screening of a non-Superhero movie that ends with the audience giving it a standing ovation and yet, this film earned it. If anyone deserves to have an era of star-led action vehicles a la Liam Neeson, it’s certainly Viola Davis, and “The Woman King” proves that.
8) “The Northman”
“The Woman King” isn’t the only sword and sandal epic that ruled this year, earlier this year we had Robert Eggars’ “The Northman”. Eggars is an incredible director who knows how to bring historical accuracy to the screen. I loved “The Lighthouse” back in 2019 and I found 2015’s “The VVitch” to be an overall solid film. However, I understand that those films aren’t necessarily the most accessible to many audiences despite them being very well made. As for “The Northman”, it’s his most accessible film yet.
The language is still very rooted in the time that this film takes place which might make it difficult for some to understand. Eggars could’ve gone the conventional route and made a Hollywood-ized depiction of Viking culture. However, opts for a more grounded and realistic route, making for a harsh and candid snapshot of Viking Culture. There are no heroes in this story: there are only terrible people and less terrible people. In a lesser set of hands, this could’ve been a particularly mean-spirited film but, in the hands of Robert Eggars, it's a historically accurate revenge thriller.
7) “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
Rian Johnson strikes again! Out of the last few films I’ve seen of his, I liked about a majority of them. I didn’t care for “The Last Jedi” but, that didn’t turn me off from the rest of Rian Johnson's filmography. “Looper” from 2012 still remains one of my favorite films and I loved the first “Knives Out” from 2019. The former was an incredible sci-fi, thriller, with a unique concept, and a strong cast while the latter was the funniest version of “Clue” I’ve seen since the 1985 film of the same name.
It’s always a tricky task to take a great film like “knives out“ and make a sequel out of it. However, Ryan Johnson manages to inject evening more life into the whodunit genre. The cast this time around includes standout performances from Kate Hudson, a genuinely hilarious Dave Bautista, and a show-stealing performance from Janelle Monáe. Rian Johnson’s need to subvert expectations gives this film a sense of uniqueness and keeps the audience on their toes. Johnson also makes great use of the film’s setting with silly contraptions and funny cameos from Ethan Hawke, Noah Segan, & Sareena Williams. I had a lot of fun with this film and I hope we get more of these in the future.
6) “The Menu”
As it was said in part one, 2022 was a great year for horror films. Out of all of the horror films I’ve seen this year, no film has been as big of a surprise as “The Menu” was. Though whether this film is a horror movie or not is still up for debate. This is the best case of cinematic irony: a film that presents itself as “elevated horror”/a pretentious indie film but, flips the script, openly mocking pretentious people. However, this manages to do so in a creative fashion as opposed to being mean-spirited.
As a dark comedy, “The Menu” is absolutely hilarious. The film takes place primarily in one setting: the Hawthorne restaurant. however, I was not bored at all thanks to the cast of characters we have here. It’s always pleasant to see John Leguizamo in a film and here, he plays one of my favorite supporting characters. Hong Chau continues to steal the show as the overzealous sous chef, Elsa. Nicolas Hoult had me laughing as Tyler, the chef’s biggest simp. However, the movie belongs to both Ralph Fiennes and Anya Taylor-Joy. Fiennes plays the villainous head chef who runs the restaurant like it’s the navy while Anya Taylor-Joy portrays Margot, the audience character.
I won’t say much due to spoilers but, the climax is probably one of the most darkly comical I’ve seen in a long time. Also, if you’re a foodie, you might end up getting a little more out of this than I did. Props to “The Menu” for taking the concept of “Saw Meets Hell’s Kitchen” and adding some, well, biting commentary to the mix.
5) “The Batman”
While the horror fan in me was elated with what 2022 had to offer, the comic book fan in me was left confused. Yeah, I gave “Black Adam” a pass for being a fun throwback to the mid-00s and I loved “Wakanda Forever” as well. Still, neither of those films could light a candle to Matt Reeves’ “The Batman”. With the exception of the aforementioned Black Panther sequel, no other film this year has made an attempt to add any sort of substance to the genre.
When it was initially announced that Matt Reeves will be taking over the director's chair for a new, standalone Batman film, I was 100% on board. Reeves has demonstrated his ability to make atmospheric and unsettling horror films with “let me in” (the 2011 remake of the Swedish vampire movie “let the right one in”) and has demonstrated his ability to add substance and heart to blockbuster films with the last two “Planet of the Apes” sequels. With “the Batman”, he manages to take the famous caped crusader and zero in on the detective aspect of his character. The world of Gotham is very unpleasant to be in but, at the same time, incredible to look at thanks to the impressive cinematography from Greig Fraser, who just picked up an Oscar for his work on last year’s “Dune” remake. I loved the energy of David Fincher’s “Se7en” that Reeves channels through every frame of this movie and seeing the growth of the film’s titular protagonist with an ending that feels earned.
This film has a 3-hour runtime but, I honestly didn’t feel its runtime at all. If anything, I was enthralled by the world that Reeves and company built here. I hope Robert Pattinson gets more to do as Bruce Wayne but, I like his version of Batman. Jeffrey Wright makes one of my favorite portrayals of Jim Gordon while teaming up with Battinson to take down Paul Dano’s Riddler, who’s a lot like Jigsaw from the “Saw” movies. While I’ve seen long movies where they could’ve left a few things on the cutting room floor, I wouldn’t cut a single frame from “The Batman”.
4) “The Fallout”
Most of this incredibly long list has been filled with films I found fun, uplifting, and unpretentious. I mostly try to watch films/TV shows to escape the reality we live in. So much so that when a movie gets preachy, I tend to get annoyed. This isn’t me going on a political/anti-political soapbox but, in a politically egregious climate like the one we live in, it’s hard not to have some appreciation for movies like “Black Adam” and “Bullet Train”. However, when a film takes a real-world issue and talks about it in a way that works, I actually applaud those involved for performing such a challenging task. This is the case with the teen drama, “The Fallout”.
The movie takes on the hot-button issue that is school shootings. However, the film chooses to focus on the survivors instead of the event itself. Writer/Director Megan Park does an incredible job of exploring such a horrific event with empathy and compassion and thankfully forgoes the exploitation route. The scene in which the shooting takes place is filmed from the survivors’ point of view, giving a chilling sense of claustrophobia without glorifying such an act. The scene in particular is very well-directed and lends itself to some solid cinematography. However, it is the scene where Vada reconnects with her father that truly drives this film home emotionally.
Aside from an excellent script and great direction from Megan Park, the film’s cast is really the main reason this is very high on my list. It’s great to see John Ortiz, whose best known for playing villainous roles in films such as “Miami Vice” and “Fast & Furious”, play a far different role as Vada’s father. Similar to Kate Hudson and Leslie Odom Jr in “Glass Onion”, Maddie Zeigler does a complete 180 from “Music” to playing Mia, a lonely girl who uses her hobby of dance as an escape from the grim reality she lives in. However, the star of the show here is Jenna Ortega. She’s been in quite a lot this year from “Scream” to “X” to playing Wednesday Addams on Netflix. Her performance here is arguably her best yet. She brings her A-game to the role of Vada, playing someone who is reeling from the tragic event while remaining charming and likable. If anything, her performance alone makes this film worth watching, even if it deals with an incredibly heavy subject matter.
3) “RRR”
As stated when discussing “Goodbye Don Glees!”, I wanted to step out of my cinematic comfort zone this year. Once you go beyond what the west offers as far as cinema goes, your mind instantly becomes blown by incredible discoveries. Such is the case with the Tollywood epic, “RRR”. I’ve seen this film about 7 times on Netflix as of writing this and every time I do, it gets better. While many action movies in America are busy being bogged down in quick cuts and shaky cam, “RRR” goes off the rails with spectacular action sequences. Director S.S. Rajamouli pulls no punches with stunts and spectacle that blows even the “Fast & Furious” franchise out of the water.
However, what puts “RRR” in my top 3 of the year isn’t just its bonkers and over-the-top action sequences but, the narrative. The movie is a strong story about the friendship between both Baheem and Raj. One of them is a tribe leader trying to rescue a child kidnapped by the English while the other is an officer tasked with hunting him. The narrative takes many interesting and subversive turns throughout its epic 3-hour runtime. As is the case with “The Batman”, I did not feel the runtime of this movie at all thanks to both its engaging plot and the plethora of grand and extravagant setpieces shown throughout.
Similar to Hong Kong films in the 90s, “RRR” is also a perfect gateway movie for those looking to go beyond Hollywood and explore the world of what Tollywood has to offer. From what I hear, this is just the tip of the cinematic iceberg.
2) “Top Gun: Maverick”
I may have my issues with the new trend that is legacy sequels but once in a while, there’s at least one that does it right. Last year, we had “Spider-Man: No Way Home”: a heartfelt crowd-pleasing film that was not only one of my favorites of the MCU but, celebrated the character of Spider-Man in a way that brought everyone together. This year, we have “Top Gun: Maverick” an incredible sequel that could’ve failed spectacularly but, thanks to Tom Cruise, Director Joseph Kosinski, & producers Jerry Bruckheimer and Christopher McQuarrie, it didn’t. Unlike most legacy sequels, this film does both the fans and the legacy characters justice. It also does what sequels should do: expand upon the story.
“Top Gun: Maverick” isn’t just a great legacy sequel, it’s also an example of how blockbusters should be. We’ve seen plenty of blockbusters bring a ton of CG-laden spectacle and wall-to-wall popcorn entertainment to the big screen. However, we’ve seen very few of them have as much heart and sincerity as this film does. While both “Wakanda Forever” and “No Way Home” are the only two in recent memory to come close to being excellent blockbusters that showcase spectacle with a genuine sense of emotion. “Maverick” feels like a breath of fresh air for many because the emotional beats feel earned as opposed to forced and contrived.
One thing that puts this film above many is how every time I see this movie, it always feels like the first time. Every time Maverick takes the Darkstar out and goes up to Mach 10, I am swept up into a sense of amazement thanks to some incredible cinematography from oscar winner Claudio Miranda. The scene where Maverick and Iceman see each other again is equipped with the perfect amount of sentimentality without coming off as schmaltzy or fan-servicey. The amount of sensitivity and care they go through incorporating Val Kilmer’s health condition into the film almost makes it seem like it was planned. However, it’s both the climax and the epilogue that really drives home what makes “Top Gun: Maverick” truly special. It’s not only why we go to the movies but it's also why I went to see this film 4 times in theaters.
1) “Everything Everywhere All At Once”
Not since 2013’s “Gravity” has a film ever had such a lasting impact on me, that it manages to reinvigorate my outlook on life. As it was said in my review of “Everything Everywhere All At Once”, upon leaving the theater, I felt like I just went to church. Similar to “Top Gun: Maverick”, every time I watch “Everything Everywhere All At Once”, it always feels like the first time. The same emotional beats that hit before continue to hit, the same jokes that I found funny before I still laugh at, and the same feeling I had once the end credits roll I continue to have at the end of every viewing. There is literally nothing like this movie I have seen this year.
I’ve stated it in my review and I’ll say it again, The Daniels created something that will never ever be replicated. It is a film that explores various themes (motherhood, generational trauma, forgiveness, etc) and pays tribute to the legacy of Michelle Yeoh. Top all of that off with the Daniels’ absurd, silly, & go-for-broke attitude, and you have something truly special. In an era where Hollywood continues to play it safe, “Everything Everywhere All At Once” operates as a middle finger to the idea of doing so.
I honestly hope that this film wins every award possible. Everyone both in front of and behind the camera deserves it for contributing to the creation of not just a great film but, a truly heartfelt and enlightening experience. This is a film that will make you laugh one second, cry the next, and vice versa. All of this is why “Everything Everywhere All At Once” is not only the best movie of 2022 but, possibly the best movie of the past 5 years.
What were your favorite films of 2022?
Feel free to comment below!
Also, check back tomorrow for my least favorites of the year!
My top two favorites are the same as yours!